Someone recently bought our

students are currently browsing our notes.

X

Tier 1 Notes

LPC Law Notes > Immigration Notes

This is an extract of our Tier 1 document, which we sell as part of our Immigration Notes collection written by the top tier of Cambridge And Oxilp And College Of Law students.

The following is a more accessble plain text extract of the PDF sample above, taken from our Immigration Notes. Due to the challenges of extracting text from PDFs, it will have odd formatting:

TIER 1: (GRADUATE ENTREPRENEUR) MIGRANT (normally be in the UK as Tier 4 (General) Student) Attributes (75 points) Has been endorsed by UK Trade and Investment OR Has been endorsed by a UK Higher Education Institution which: a) Has a highly trusted sponsor status under Tier 4 of the Points Based System b) Is an A rated sponsor under Tier 2 of the Points Based System c) Is an A rated sponsor under Tier 5 licence is held, and d) Has established processes and competence for identifying, nurturing and developing entrepreneurs among its undergraduates and post graduate population

English Language If 75 points met in attributes, he will automatically satisfy English requirement
- evidenced through degree level qualification taught in English

Maintenance
- Usually be in country as Tier 4 GS so application would be for LTR as Tier 1 GE.
- Must have at least PS945 of personal savings.
- Show it has been held at least consecutively for 90 days, ending no earlier than 31 days before date of application
- Documents produced to show from para. 1B Appendix C

25 POINTS (endorsements capped at 2,000 p/a) Has been awarded a degree qualificator which meets or exceeds the recognised standard of a Bachelor's degree in the UK. For overseas qualifications, the standard must be confirmed by UK NARIC 25 POINTS Endorsement must confirm that the institution has assess the applicant and considers that: a) The applicant has a genuine, credible and innovative business idea, and b) The applicant will spend the majority of his working time on developing business ventures, and c) If applicant's previous grant of leave was as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur), he has made satisfactory progress in developing business since leave was granted and will, on balance of probabilities, qualify for LTR as Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant

Content of endorsement: a) The endorsement is issued to the applicant no more than 3 months before the date of application; b) The endorsement has not been withdrawn by relevant Higher Education Institution at time the application is considered by HO c) Applicant provides original endorsement which sets out

within next 12 months.

information prescribed in para. 70(c) of Appendix A.

25 POINTS

TIER 1: INVESTOR Attributes (75 points) Have access to PS2 million that is in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK EVIDENCE:
- Show that can make an investment of at least PS2 million in the UK.
- Money may already be in the UK or held overseas at time of application.
- If it is not converted in sterling, it must be using Oanda website on the date of application
- Money held jointly with spouse can be included Para 61-SD (b) applicant must provide an original declaration from husband, wife, CP, unmarried or same sex partner that he will permit all joint or personal money used to claim points for the application to be under the control of the applicant in the UK...
Applicant to produce documents from para. 64A-SD a) Portfolio report or breakdown of investment in a letter produced by a UK regulated financial institution covering the 3 consecutive months in period immediately before application. If money already invested in UK in the last 12 months or is held abroad, he has such a report, he may use it as evidence. Can also include letter from an authorised financial institution for breakdown of investment. ONLY INVESTMENTS MADE IN UK WITHIN 12 MONTHS IMMEDIATELY BEFORE APPLICATION ARE ELIGIBLE FOR POINTS. Investments which count are: government bonds, share capital, loan capital in active or trading companies registered in UK b) Where applicant manages his own investment or has a portfolio manager who does not operate in the UK, he must produce documentary evidence of his holdings. Evidence includes certified copies of bonds, shares certificates and audited accounts. All documents must cover 3 months consecutively before application c) If funds are in a bank account, the applicant must provide personal bank statements from a bank that is regulated by the official regulatory body for country in which institution operates.

English Language N/A

Maintenance N/A

Buy the full version of these notes or essay plans and more in our Immigration Notes.